Privacy Policy 

1K Women Strong, Inc. (“1KWS,” “we” or “us”) operates 1000womenstrongnow.com and 1kwomenstrong.com (collectively and individually, the “Website”).   We respect your privacy. 

 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect on our Website, how we may use the information and the purposes for which we may use it, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy covers only information collected through the Website. By visiting or submitting information to the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the provisions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

 

Information We Obtain

 

We may obtain the following types of personal information when you choose to provide it through our Website:

•Contact information, such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number;

•personal, financial and geographical information in content you provide on our Website; and

•Other personal information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your preferences or data provided through online forms.

 

During your use of the Website, 1KWS will also, itself or through a third party vendor including Google Analytics, automatically collect technical and usage data pertaining to your device and/or internet connection. Such data includes the number and frequency of your visits to the Website, information regarding websites accessed immediately before and after your visit to the Website, your Internet browser type, your preferences on the Website, your IP address and your device characteristics. We use this data to (1) remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with the Website; (3) personalize your visit to the Website; (4) measure the usability of the Website and the effectiveness of our communications; and (5) otherwise manage and enhance the Website. This technical and usage data is obtained using “cookies” or other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to identify your browser and to store information or settings in the browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Website. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device or browsers.

 

How We Use The Information We Obtain

 

We use the information we obtain through the Website to:

•respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;

•operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our marketing and communication activities; analyzing and enhancing our services and the Website; and performing accounting, auditing, and financial activities);

•perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, anonymization, encryption and tokenization of personal information);

•protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and

•comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies (including disclosing required donor information on campaign finance reports where required by law).

 

Our Website specifically allows you to submit personal information, biographical and life story narrative and other content (‘Digital Storytelling’), personal and geographic information (‘Voter Registration’) and personal information, credit card details including security codes, and other financial information (‘Donate’).  We use this information to review internally and with third party vendors to update and display your information and content on the Website, communicate with you [and government entities] to receive and provide your information for purposes of voter registration, and to communicate with third party financial services to process donations per your instructions.  

 

In addition, we use, or may use, information collected online through cookies, web beacons and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Website, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Website, and (iii) managing our business.  We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Website, identify users of our Website, and gather demographic information about our users.  We use clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Website, how users navigate through our Website, and how we may tailor our Website to better meet the needs of our users.

 

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

 

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Website, such as those of Google Analytics.  The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the Website.  The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these analytics providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the Website.  To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

 

Our Website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

 

Information We Share

 

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.  We share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.  These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.  

 

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.  We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our operations, business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

 

Your Options

 

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you.  To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the How To Contact Us section of this Privacy Notice.

 

Shine The Light

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from 1KWS once a year, free of charge, information about their personally identifiable information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, if at all.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

1KWS 

PO Box 5651

Tallahassee, FL 32314

 

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  Also note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a consumer request once during any calendar year.

 

Data Protection Laws

 

Our Website is intended for use by individuals located in the United States.  However, some of the personal information we collect about you through the Website will be transferred to countries other than the United States.  If you are a user located outside of the United States, you understand and consent to having any information processed in the United States.  United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction.  This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above.  As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

 

Links To Other Websites

 

Our Website may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information.  These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with 1KWS.  Linked websites typically have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.  We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with 1KWS, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

 

1KWS uses administrative, technical and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  And while we have taken reasonable measures to protect your information, please be aware that despite our efforts no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no data transmission method can be guaranteed against an unauthorized intrusion.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to intrusion or misuse and as a result we cannot guarantee the complete security of your personal information.  We process and store data in the United States and in other locations for back-up and recovery purposes.  If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information, including personal information, within the United States.  Our Website is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

 

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices and applicable law. We suggest that you periodically review the Privacy Policy for amendments.

 

How To Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at [info@1kwomenstrong.com] or write to us at:

 

1KWS 

PO Box 5651

Tallahassee, FL 32314

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is effective as of _5/20/21____.